This section relates to the exact recipes that you will use for the Morning and Bed-Time Treatments. It is my recommendation that you use a concentrated mixture applied directly to the infected areas at Bed-Time and a mixture in some carrier oil or lotion in the morning.
There is no reason why you should use the same treatment at Bed-Time as the Morning. You are free to mix and match if you wish. You are also free to change the mixture from week to week or month to month. It is entirely up to you. After a month of one particular mixture you might prefer to try something else that smells different. You may find that something works better for you. Whatever you find. Let me know and I will try to add any comments to the individual mixtures.
Don’t forget that applying the treatment is only a part of the process. You need to pay attention to the other things like washing the feet and removal of affected tissues.
Whatever carrier you choose it will be necessary to blend up a small batch. Typically you will mix up enough for 2-4 weeks use only. Don’t blend too much in one go. It is better to mix little and mix often because the mixture will be at its most effective when fresh.
Use a small container to keep the mixture in. Some people use small glass jars with screw cap lids. Some people use small containers that previously contained face cream or similar. Some people reuse plastic bottles that contained hand lotion or the like. Use whatever you wish just make sure it is clean before you start by washing it thoroughly in hot soapy water. The vessel you choose will depend on what you use for a carrier. Just use your imagination and you should find something around the house you can reuse.
I recommend that you put the carrier in the vessel and then add the oil mixture drop by drop. The amounts to use are 1 oz of the carrier (30g). To this add 12 drops of the essential oil. This will give a 2% blend and will be adequate for most people. Use this for a few days and if you want it stronger then just add some more drops. If you add 30 drops to 1 oz of carrier it will result in a 5% blend. This is probably about as concentrated as you should go. I do not recommend having a greater concentration than 5% for a cream or carrier oil.
Before using this treatment you need to mix it up thoroughly. If the carrier is an oil then just shake the mixture. If the carrier is a cream then mix it up with a wooden lollypop stick or something similar.
If you only want the shortest set of instructions here they are:
Choosing a carrier is very much a personal thing. Some like the carrier to be liquid and some prefer it to be cream. Some like their carrier to be oily and some like it to be relatively absorbent. You might already have something suitable at home already. This section is not meant to be a list of all possible carriers, just the ones that are most commonly used or available to buy easily. There are plenty of other carriers about. Some of them (eg Shea Nut, Cocoa Butter) would probably get 5/5 ratings but are difficult to buy.
If you try something listed here (or anything else) then let me know your experience and I will add it to the list and adjust the ratings as appropriate.
Rating 5/5 (107 Opinions)
Pure coconut oil is solid at room temperature in cool climates and liquid in warm climates. It melts at 76F (24C). It has considerable anti-microbial and anti-fungal effects. Coconut oil is a major source of Capricin which is used in Pharmaceutical anti-fungal treatments. Coconut oil is also available in a form that is called “fractionated” which is more likely to be liquid at room temperature. Coconut Oil has a long shelf life and very stable. If you have some in your cupboard it should probably be the best choice. If you don’t have some then put it on your shopping list. You will not regret it!
Rating 4/5 (162 Opinions)
For some people this can be a good choice. It is widely available and generally at a relatively low cost. Make sure that you use a good quality oil. Organic is always a good idea. Some people prefer the “Light” versions of olive oil on their skin because it is absorbed slightly better. Do not use Pomace grade since it will have been extracted using organic solvents. Olive oil is not highly absorbed by the skin so use a relatively small amount at a time.
Rating 4/5 (126 Opinions)
Sweet Almond oil is a very light oil that is well absorbed by the skin. It is probably the most widely used carrier oil by aromatherapists. A good choice for most people.
Rating 3/5 (94 Opinions)
This oil is widely used by aromatherapists as a general purpose oil suitable for all skin types. However, many find it greasy, expensive and quick to go rancid.
Rating 4/5 (26 Opinions)
This is a very thick oil that is poorly absorbed by the skin. For this reason it is seldom used by itself as a carrier. It is however, very beneficial for the skin of the feet. It is a powerful anti-oxidant and has a high level of Vitamin E. For these reasons it is often used to preserve and improve other oils. If you have some then try it - you might like it. If you don’t have it already then it is probably not worth buying.
Rating 4/5 (37 Opinions)
Safflower oil has big benefits in that it has good moisturising effects on the skin. However, it tends to go rancid quite quickly and cannot be stored for very long. If you already have some fresh stock of this oil then use it but it is probably not worth buying specially.
Rating 2/5 (148 Opinions)
Oils like Peanut Oil, Walnut Oil. etc. Some people have a reaction to nut oils which can be very severe. In any case there are generally more suitable oils about that are much better for the task.
Rating 1/5 (89 Opinions)
This is often a clear odourless oil and forms the basis of some brands of baby oil. It is slippery, non-absorbent and generally bad for this purpose.
If you prefer your carrier to be something other than an oil then there are many different options available to you.
Just mix up a small amount (2 weeks worth as described earlier) and if you like it then keep on using it. Some mixtures will separate and you may find that you are constantly mixing it back in.
If the material is heavily scented or its list of ingredients puts you off then don’t use it. If the list of ingredients contains the words “Perfume” or “Parfum” then avoid it.
If the material contains Zinc Oxide then it will leave behind a powdery residue that will be difficult to remove. Commercial Creams formulated for nappy rash will often fall into this category. Don’t use them.
Materials that are very high in waxes or petroleum jelly (eg Vaseline) are likely to give problems.
If the material feels good on your skin and you have had positive previous experience of using it in normal skincare then it is likely to be a good choice for you. If you have a long-standing experience of using one particular make of cream or lotion then that experience would trump any drawbacks. If you like using it then try that first as a carrier.
One thing that I personally like using is Palmers Cocoa Butter Formula. This is quite expensive (It seems expensive to me) and has quite a long list of scary sounding chemical ingredients but to me it feels good and is very similar in effect to Coconut oil. I am sure that there are other similar makes of cocoa butter cream that are equally as good.
One contributor emailed me to say that they use up their Christmas present lotions and aftershave balms and that works very well for them as a carrier. Speaking as someone who has a shelf full of these in my bathroom cabinet I think I will try that myself and report back. Watch this space. [Thank you J. McKenna - Melbourne Australia]
Some commercial materials contain preservatives. The idea of preservatives is a good one in that they prevent the material going rancid. However, not all preservatives are good for you and some are considered harmful by some people. The only preservative I would want is Vitamin E. This vitamin is actually comprised of 8 closely related chemicals. Their chemical name is “Tocopherol”. Sometimes a commercial material contains Vitamin E as a preservative and they will include it as the chemical name “Tocopherol Acetate” or “alpha-tocopherol” or something similar. Just be aware that if this is in the list of ingredients the manufacturer is trying to say that the material contains Vitamin E which is a good thing. If you want to put a preservative in your own mixture just add a small amount of Wheatgerm oil. 5% will be more than enough. Wheatgerm oil has the highest known levels of Vitamin E of any food source.
As a matter of interest “Toco” comes from the Greek “Tokos” which means “To bear young”. Tocopherol was named by the Chemist who discovered it in Wheatgerm in recognition of the fact that deficiency of it in the diet led to infertility. A few years after that discovery it was classified as a vitamin.
The mixtures that follow are some that I have tried and also ones that other people have contributed and I feel are worth adding. If you have any experience of these (or any other mixtures) then let me know and I will update this page.
Rating 2/5 (246 Opinions)
Lavender smells good (if a little feminine). By itself, it may not be that effective. For most people it is better to use it in combination with other oils. Lavender has exceptional healing powers and is very good for improving skin condition. It is not the most powerful anti-bacterial or anti-fungal by itself but it will enhance the effect of other oils.
Rating 3/5 (147 Opinions)
Tea Tree is an excellent fungal nail treatment. It is also highly penetrating. By itself, it may be too medicinal smelling but it is quite effective. If you are happy with the smell of Tea Tree then using it by itself is a pretty good start. Though pretty much everyone who contacts me says that they feel the need to try something else after a few weeks. It is not that the smell is unpleasant but it is very medicinal.
Rating 3/5 (48 Opinions)
Geranium has a very potent floral smell and is quite a good anti-fungal and anti-bacterial oil. Half of all reviewers have reported very good results and gave it 5 stars. The other half give it one star. So to give it an average of 3 stars is not telling the whole story.
It appears to me that either you love the aroma or you do not. It is very feminine and that may be a big clue.
Personally, I quite like it... on other people.
Rating 2/5 (81 Opinions)
Myrrh is an outstanding fungicide and so on first glance this should be an excellent anti-fungal treatment. However, there are a number of problems with using just pure Myrrh oil. Firstly it is very viscous - unless it is warmed up it will not flow. Secondly it is not easily absorbed so does not get the chance to work effectively before it is rubbed off by your socks. Thirdly its odour is not unpleasant but is pungent, long lasting and intense. Overall, it is very expensive and better being blended with more penetrating oils.
Rating 2/5 (49 Opinions)
Tea Tree is an excellent anti-fungal treatment. Geranium is also pretty effective. Together they should work quite well. However, quite a lot of people report that the combination smell is not very pleasant. So this is probably one to avoid.
Rating 3/5 (86 Opinions)
Tea Tree is an excellent anti-fungal treatment. It is also highly penetrating. Lavender is no slouch either. Mixing these 2 together is a pretty good combination. I have used this many times and it is very effective and simple to mix up. My main complaint against it is that the Lavender makes the whole smell a bit too feminine.
Rating 3/5 (16 Opinions)
Frankincense has Anti-Fungal and anti-bacterial actions. Lemongrass has a drying action in addition to its antiseptic properties. Lavender has exceptional healing powers and is very good for improving skin condition. This was one of the first mixtures I tried (mostly for Morning Treatments) and it was not as effective for me as some of the other mixtures. But I really liked the smell at the time. It is quite expensive to make because of the Frankincense.
Rating 4/5 (86 Opinions)Geranium has good Anti-Fungal action. Mixing it with the Lavender and Tea Tree is actually better for everyone concerned. It smells better and it is more effective.
Rating 4/5 (16 Opinions)
Peppermint stimulates circulation by dilating the blood vessels. It also has anti-fungal action and stops any itching. Peppermint also has generally good skin conditioning effects unless it is overdone, in which case it can irritate.
Rating 4/5 (24 Opinions)
WARNING Myrrh is not considered safe to use if you are pregnant or breastfeeding. It is also not a good idea to use it if you trying to get pregnant. So DO NOT USE this mixture if that applies to you.
Myrrh is the most effective Anti-fungal of all commonly available oils. However, it is very expensive and often adulterated by unscrupulous suppliers. Lemongrass, has the effect of drying and healing the skin and Geranium and TeaTree are anti-funga
Rating 2/5 (56 Opinions)
Neem oil is very popular in Asia and is a very good anti-fungal. It goes solid when the temperature drops but is liquid when warmer. For that reason it should be called a "butter". It is widely used and is most effective when mixed with other ingredients.
Neem does have 2 significant drawbacks. Firstly it smells quite strongly of something between sulphur and garlic.
Secondly Neem is not considered safe to use if you are pregnant or breastfeeding. It is also not a good idea to use it if you trying to get pregnant. So DO NOT USE Neem if that applies to you.
Rating 5/5 (176 Opinions)
Tea Tree, Wheatgerm, Castor, Myrrh, Eucalyptus, Lavender, Lemongrass, Frankincense, Sandalwood, Neem.
WARNING Myrrh and Neem are not considered safe to use if you are pregnant or breastfeeding. It is also not a good idea to use them if you trying to get pregnant. DO NOT USE THIS MIXTURE IF THAT APPLIES TO YOU.
Tea Tree has well known anti-fungal actions as does Myrrh, Eucalyptus, Frankincense, Neem and Lavender. In fact, Myrrh is considered to be the most potent Anti-Fungal oil known. Wheatgerm and Castor oils are predominantly known as carrier oils, but are both potent anti-fungal and antiseptics. Castor oil is the source of undecylenic acid that is often the active ingredient in Pharmaceutical anti-fungal preparations. Wheatgerm oil is a vital source of Vitamin E which helps the skin recover and acts as a preservative. Lemongrass has a drying action in addition to its antiseptic properties. Sandalwood is a powerful antiseptic against gram positive bacteria. The combination of these oils is extremely potent whilst maintaining a pleasant smell.
This is the best treatment mixture I have yet found and it is the only one I personally use nowadays.
If you are thinking about blending this mixture for yourself then use reputable sources of Myrrh and Frankincense as they are very expensive and sometimes adulterated by unscrupulous dealers. Since these are the most important parts of the blend it is very important to make sure they are pure. You may well find it more cost effective to buy the mixture already made up from eMolly.co.uk
Rating 4/5 (23 Opinions)
Tea Tree, Wheatgerm, Castor, Eucalyptus, Lavender, Lemongrass, Geranium, Sandalwood.
Tea Tree has well known anti-fungal actions as does Eucalyptus, Geranium and Lavender. Wheatgerm and Castor oils are primarily known as carrier oils, but are both potent anti-fungal and antiseptics. Castor oil is the source of undecylenic acid that is often the active ingredient in Pharmaceutical anti-fungal preparations. Wheatgerm oil is a vital source of Vitamin E, Lemongrass has a drying action in addition to its antiseptic properties and Sandalwood is a powerful antiseptic against gram positive bacteria. The combination is extremely potent whilst maintaining a pleasant smell.
You may well find it more cost effective to buy the mixture already made up from eMolly.co.uk